Friday August 12th, 2016

90.9FM KRCL Stage

Set Time Performer Performance Type
5:00-5:30pm The Salt The Sea and The Sungod
Colorful lo-fi, math-y tunes abound in The Salt, The Sea, and The Sun God’s happy rock music.
Spastic Art Rock
6:00-6:30pm DJ Nix Beat
DJ Nix Beat delivers vintage punk, glam, soul, power-pop and more—all on vinyl for a sock hop–worthy affair.
Rock and Roll -Punk-Power Pop
7:00-7:30pm Will Baxter Band
The blues inflects Will Baxter Band’s sultry jazz as Baxter croons amid complex rhythms and warm tones
Soul/Blues/Jazz/Funk
8:00-8:30pm Alexander Ortega
Alexander Ortega incorporates Tuvan-inspired overtone singing in folk and punk compositions in this experimental three-piece band.
Punk
9:00-9:30pm Telepanther
Electronic malaise kisses Telepanther’s songs as the duo weaves rock n’ roll grandeur through ’80s-style pop.
Synth Electro

SLUG Mag Stage

Set Time Performer Performance Type
5:30-6:00pm Beachmen
Each coastline has its sunset, and Beachmen beckon theirs with a post-punk ebb against a carefree indie-surf sound.
Alt Rock Psych Trio
6:30-7:00pm Hectic Hobo
Hectic Hobo play train-hoppin’ acoustic songs with Roma-style modes and expressive fiddle—a cause for merriment and carousal.
Wild West Gypsy Rock
7:30-8:00pm Katya Murafa
Solo violinist Katya Murafa proffers gypsy trip-hop with subtle effects—looped tracks make for a texturally dynamic experience.
Gypsy Trip Hop
8:30-9:00pm Joshy Soul and the Cool
Joshy Soul’s debut album title, Vintage Dreamin’, perfectly outlines this band’s Motown vibe—their soulful R&B sound fills it in.
Soul
9:30-10:00pm Candy’s River House
Classic rock and ’90s radio are Candy’s River House’s launch pad for riff-laden, blues-based riffs and grit.
Rock & Roll-Traditional Delta Blues

Saturday August 13th, 2016

90.9FM KRCL Stage

Set Time Performer Performance Type
12:30-1:00pm Secret Abilities
Secret Abilities’ hidden powers lie in their garage rock finesse. Singer Tink Safeer’s voice enchants ears atop catchy, surfy hooks.
Surf Rock, Pop-Punk
1:30-2:00pm Cinders
Groove and melody sail Cinders through indie-rock reveries, and their earnest songs bloom with each guitar strum and vocal harmony.
Indie Rock
2:30-3:00pm Johanna Johanna
Johanna Johanna balance their dulcet Americana swagger with a rock sensibility, commanding a yearning emotional palette.
Americana Rock
3:30-4:00pm Mountain Country
Mountain Country live up to their name with western-soaked roots guitar work among other string instruments.
Country & Bluegrass
4:30-5:00pm Forest Feathers
Sundown pop pulses through Forest Feathers’ veins with soothing vocals and percussive keys that massage the airwaves.
Post Math Space Rock
5:30-6:00pm EMANON
Heavy metal hearts beat in EMANON, who enmesh grooving grunge crunch with sonorous singing.
Progressive Metal
6:30-7:00pm Sarah Anne DeGraw
Sarah Anne DeGraw lilts her voice along the winding tonal paths that she chords on her guitar.
Blues Rock/Americana
7:30-8:00pm Spirit City
A new wave–indie amalgam, Spirit City incite dancing as their beats bounce and their synths cut skyward.
Alternative Pop Rock
8:30-9:00pm The Wild War
Rock outfit The Wild War play driving psych, blasting forth with melancholy enveloped by distorted crescendos.
Garage Psych Rock
9:30-10:00pm Conquer Monster
Analog 8-bit duo Conquer Monster upcycle vintage electronics to live-produce multi-layered sound waves and beats.
Electronic Science Fiction

SLUG Mag Stage

Set Time Performer Performance Type
12:00-12:30pm The Statuettes
The Statuettes break from rock façades with crunchy guitar to expose vulnerable vocal prowess with indie roots.
Indie Rock
1:00-1:30pm Your Meteor
Dreamy, piano-flecked, 2000s-style indie blossoms in Your Meteor’s repertoire with high-register singing weaving the bands’ narratives.
Experimental Rock
2:00-2:30pm Kate Macleod
The liminal space between Celtic and Appalachian folk houses Kate MacLeod’s intricate acoustic-guitar playing and song craft.
Americana
3:00-3:30pm Municipal Ballet w/ Color Animal and Magic Mint
Municipal Ballet Co. reconfigures ballet vocabulary to the sounds of the Andrew Shaw–fronted projects Color Animal and Magic Mint.
Rock Ballet
4:00-4:30pm Oskar and Julia
Retro rock n’ roll is the name of the game in Oskar & Julia’s upbeat, acoustic-guitar-lacquered music.
Sauce Rock
4:40-4:50pm The Starry-Eyed Contemporary Dance
Starry-Eyed Contemporary Dance experiments with modern dance beyond conventional means while including fun, inspiring access points.
Contemporary Dance
4:50-5:10pm Wofa Africa Fusion
Transcontinental vibes travel to SLC with Wofa African Fusion, who educate through performance about African-based dance, drum and song.
African Drum and Dance
5:15-5:25pm Isis Anzalone
Isis Anzalone performs Egyptian cabaret belly dance, taking the stage as a solo artist.
Solo Belly Dancing
5:30-5:50pm Mark Dago
Mark Dago spits with old-school flair in his hip-hop project. With electro-funk production, he commands airborne hands.
High Energy Hip-Hop
5:50-6:05pm Bboy Federation
Hip-hop music, history, style, art and dance come together in Bboy Federation’s breakdancing and DJing curation.
Breakdance
6:10-6:40pm House of Lewis
Funky production lends bounce to hip-hop collective House of Lewis’ upbeat, nostalgic hip-hop jams.
Hip Hop
7:00-7:30pm Strange Familia
Somber songs take shape with Strange Familia’s electronic rock, as wistful singing paints their music’s contour.
Dark Synth Pop
8:00-8:30pm Folk Hogan
Folk Hogan explode with folk punk passion, boasting fast-paced mandolin- and accordion-soaked music meant for nighttime carousal.
Folk Punk
9:00-9:30pm Crook & the Bluff
Crook and the Bluff traverse intersecting wild-west soundscapes—blues, roots and rock n’ roll—with a robust, rhythmic groove.
Psychedelic Western Blues
9:30-10:00pm DJ CHOiCE
CHOiCE coaxes shoes onto the dance floor with smart, minimal house tracks with splashes of techno.
DJ

Sunday August 14th, 2016

90.9FM KRCL Stage

Set Time Performer Performance Type
12:30-1:00pm Michelle Medina Chamber Musicians
Michele Medina’s Chamber Musicians perform local composer Dr. Igor Iachimciuc’s “Quartet in C,” democratizing classical music with a communal spirit.
Classical Ensemble
1:30-2:00pm Jef Doogie
Soulful production reinforces Jef Doogie’s deep hip-hop flow as he breaks down his life’s themes and reassembles them musically.
Hip-Hop
2:30-3:00pm Soul Vibe
Soul Vibe root in the vibraphone’s dual melodic and percussive qualities to generate a cool, jazzy mood.
Jazz Soul Hip-Hop
3:30-4:00pm Kelli Moyle
Singer-songwriter Kelli Moyle plays folk with the gait of ’60s artists, but impresses a contemporary je ne sais quoi.
Folk Americana
4:30-5:00pm Rifamos
If Ennio Morricone surfed, Rifamos would perform every gunslinging movie score he’s ever crafted, floating on California waves.
Instrumental Western Surf
5:30-6:00pm Canyons
Heart-wrenching vocal harmonies underscore Canyons’ alt-country songs, and each player in this four-piece plays her instrument with virtuosity.
Assertive Folk
6:30-7:00pm Quiet Oaks
Quiet Oaks rock with rancor—their aughts-inflected pop-garage recalls The Strokes with an SLC edge.
Rock and Roll

SLUG Mag Stage

Set Time Performer Performance Type
12:00-12:30pm Jazz Jaguars
Jazz Jaguars percolate lounge-style jazz with an indie-rock bent. Soft melodies intrigue with airy syncopation.
Lounge – Jazz Ballad
1:00-1:30pm Gifted Music School
The youth orchestra of Gifted Music School offers deftly executed classical performance, pronouncing the culturally enriching impact of music education.
Youth Classical Ensemble
2:00-2:30pm Red Bennies
SLC mainstays the Red Bennies barrage with loud, strange indie rock featuring wild theremin and devil-may-care guitar.
Punk/Soul/Psych Rock
3:00-3:10pm Beaute Obscure
Beauté Obscuré allure with fusion belly dance and other dance forms kneaded in to provide an eclectic performance.
Fusion Belly Dance
3:10-3:20pm Millennium Dance Complex
Millenium Dance Complex enliven the stage with hip-hop and tap dance, exhibiting technical and synchronic prowess.
Dance Ensemble
3:30-3:40pm Jasmine Stack
Jasmine Stack employs clear-cut vocabulary in her modern dance choreography, which often addresses social issues.
Modern Dance
4:00-4:30pm Elytra
Local supergroup Elytra bolster virtuosic singing atop multi-instrumental, rock-based songwriting—and they ascend colorful audial zeniths of catharsis.
Dream Pop
5:00-5:30pm Daisy & the Moonshines
Post-punk guitar with a dash of reverb spatters Daisy and the Moonshines’ spirited rock tunes.
Rock and Roll
6:00-6:30pm Samba Fogo
Thunderous drums pound as Samba Fogo launches lively Afro-Brazilian dance onto the stage, moving to complex beats.
Drumline and Dance Company